“Sports’ Greatest Citizens:” Drew Brees, Five Collegiate Athletes to be Recognized at 10th Annual Wooden Cup Awards

ABW News, Wooden Citizenship Cup — January 25th, 2014

Drew BreesATLANTA (January 14, 2014) – The 10th Annual Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup, an award given for the most outstanding role model among athletes, announced its nominees for the 2014 award ceremony according to Fred Northup, President, Athletes for a Better World.

The professional recipient will be Drew Brees, the 2009 Super Bowl MVP-winning quarterback for the New Orleans Saints. A native of Austin, TX, Brees attended Westlake High School and led his football team to a perfect 16-0 record and the 5A State Championship while garnering 5A Offensive Player of the Year honors. He attended Purdue University where he earned a bachelor’s degree in Industrial Management from the prestigious Krannert School of Management. A two-time Heisman finalist, Brees led the Boilermakers to a Big Ten Championship and Rose Bowl appearance during the 2000 season. In that same year he won the Maxwell Award as the nation’s top collegiate player as well as being named Academic All-American Player of the Year and was a recipient of the National Football Foundation’s post-graduate scholarship.  He still holds virtually all of the passing records in the Big Ten.  In his professional career he has been elected to seven Pro Bowls while being named 2004 Comeback player of the Year, 2006 All-Pro Team, 2006 Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year, 2008 and 2011 NFL Offensive Player of the Year, and Super Bowl XLIV Champion and MVP.

As much pride as Brees takes in his on field performance, he takes even more pride in his community service endeavors. Drew and his wife, Brittany, established the Brees Dream Foundation in 2003 and since then have contributed and/or committed over $17,000,000 to help improve the quality of life for cancer patients and provide care, education and opportunities for children and families in need.

In New Orleans, he has become “an athlete as adored and appreciated as any in an American city today.”When Sports Illustrated selected him for the 2010 Sportsman of the Year award, it was in large part for his leadership in helping lead the city of New Orleans’ rebirth after the tragedy of Hurricane Katrina.  As a part of that effort his Foundation worked to help rebuild and restore and recreate academic and athletic facilities, parks and playgrounds, after-school programs, mentoring programs for the intellectually disabled, neighborhood revitalization projects and child care facilities in New Orleans. In addition Drew sponsors the Rebuilding thru Brotherhood program to invite fellow Sigma Chi members to the New Orleans community to build homes with the Habitat for Humanity.

Drew lives with his wife Brittany and sons Baylen, Bowen and Callen in New Orleans.

John Wooden , who won ten national championships during the years 1964–1975 as basketball coach at UCLA is regarded as the greatest college coach of any sport who ever lived. He is universally regarded as one of the finest human beings to ever grace the world of sports, and his character, conduct and selfless gifts stand at the highest level by any standard. When Coach Wooden learned about Athletes for a Better World, he gave authorization to attach his name to this annual award and he attended and addressed the inaugural event in Los Angeles in 2005. In his honor, the Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup is presented to two distinguished athletes, one collegiate and one professional, for their character and leadership both on and off the field and for their contributions to sport and society.

The Wooden Cup is given to a collegiate and a professional athlete who have made the greatest positive influence in the lives of others. The award recipients will be announced at a ceremony held at the Atlanta History Center on April 23rd.

With Jack Nicklaus, Pat Summitt, Dikembe Mutombo, Mia Hamm, Peyton Manning, John Smoltz, John Lynch, Andrea Yaeger and Cal Ripken, Jr. as previous recipients, the Wooden Cup is becoming one of the most prestigious awards in all of sports. Recipients are considered role models and athletes of excellence both on and off the field.

Founded by Athletes for a Better World (ABW), a non-profit organization committed to changing the culture of American sports, the Wooden Cup is unique in that it is open to athletes in all collegiate and professional sports. Nominations are open to every division and conference in college sports.

The 2014 Collegiate Wooden Cup recipient will be announced at the award ceremony April 22. Finalists for the collegiate division include:

  • Aaron Craft, Ohio State University, Basketball
  • Kelly Dennis, Chestnut Hill College, Tennis
  • Dau Jok, University of Pennsylvania, Basketball
  • Jeffrey Reppucci, Holy Cross, Hockey
  • Elizabeth Tucker, Notre Dame, Soccer

Recipients of the Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup are chosen by a committee chaired by Vincent Dooley, former University of Georgia athletic director, and other distinguished individuals involved in athletics across the country.

About Athletes for a Better World:

Founded in 1998, Athletes for a Better World (ABW) exists to change the culture of sport by developing individual character, teamwork, and civic responsibility through commitment to the Code for Living.  ABW’s vision is to have the Code become a part of every sport at every level, so that it becomes the common language and standard expectation of behavior for everyone. ABW provides free support and resources to coaches and athletes across the country who want to teach and live out these values. “The Code for Living” can be found on playing fields, locker rooms and athletic facilities across the country. Currently, ABW players and coaches are represented in every state and several foreign countries.

Meet the 2013 Wooden Citizenship Cup Finalists

ABW News, Wooden Citizenship Cup — June 4th, 2013

Professional Recipient, Jack Nicklaus, and five collegiate finalists for the Wooden Cup were introduced at the 9th annual Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup awards banquet at the Atlanta History Center on April 23, 2013. Watch their videos and meet each of these outstanding individuals and learn the incredible ways in which they made a difference in the lives of others.

Jack Nicklaus Professional Recipient
Jack Nicklaus
Golfer
Brigetta Barrett Collegiate Finalist
Brigetta Barrett
Track & Field
watch video
Nathanael Franks Collegiate Finalist
Nathanael Franks
Track & Field
watch video
Meghan Lyons Collegiate Finalist
Meghan Lyons
Field Hockey
watch video
Andrea Mingo Collegiate Finalist
Andrea Mingo
Basketball
watch video
Eric Soza Collegiate Finalist
Eric Soza
Football
watch video

2013 Dooley Award Scholarship Winners

ABW News, Dooley Award — May 21st, 2013

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT TURNER FIELD

Annabeth Pruett of Prince Avenue Christian School and Jonathan Conner of Tucker High School were announced as the recipients of the four year $1,000 a year scholarships at Turner Field.  Over 500 people braved the rains to be present as Award recipients from the High Schools of Georgia were recognized for their outstanding character and leadership.   “These are the most outstanding young people in the state of Georgia,” said Fred Northup of ABW, “and each person is within arm’s reach of a Class President,  captain of a sport, the President of the Student Body, head of the Beta Society, Head of the Honor Society or countless other honors that have led their school to recognize these young people as the most outstanding young person in their school.”  A complete list of all those honored is below the pictures.

2013 Dooley Award Scholarship Winners

Annabeth Pruett of Prince Avenue Christian School and Jonathan Conner of Tucker High School, winners of 4-year $1,000 scholarships, stand with Coach Vince Dooley

2013 Dooley Award scholarship finalists

Vince Dooley with the 2013 Dooley Award scholarship finalists

Brian McCann

Brian McCann of the Atlanta Braves was the feature speaker at the award ceremony

Coach Vince Dooley

Coach Vince Dooley speaks at the 2013 Vince Dooley Award ceremony

DOOLEY AWARD RECIPIENTS 2013

Allison Akers, Peachtree Ridge High School

Anna Alexander, Jefferson High School

Claude “Trey” Alexander, Woodstock High School

Marcus Alford, Model High School

Sarah Beth Alford, Carrollton High School

Taylor Allen, Brookwood High School

Kaylee Anderson, Bacon County High School

Jeanne Arnold, Union County High School

Taylor Allen, Brookwood High School   

Tyler Arnold, Loganville High School

Alyson Atwell, Darlington School

Josh Barnes, Calhoun High School

Karen Alexa Barragan, Peach County High School

Chandler Barre, Columbus High School

Melissa Barrett, Social Circle High School

Jessica Barry, Milton High School          

Julie Barton, Monsignor Donovan High School  

Gantt Bauer, Lambert High School

Cameron Bean, Centennial High School

William Best, Johnson County High School

Scott Bisch, Greenbriar High School

Kim Blake, North Forsythe High School

Jacob Blevins, Sprayberry High School

Abbey Booz, Woodstock High School

Anna Bourbonnais, Marist School

Rachel Boyd, Hebron Christian Academy

Mitchell Boylan, The Walker School

Morgan Bozydaj, Rockmart High School

Brady Bradshaw, Cherokee High School

Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge High School

Hogan Brock, Armuchee High School     

Annelise Brown, Clinch County High School

Antoinette Brown, St. Francis School

Avian Brown, North Cobb Christian School

Blaine Brown, Chestatee High School  

Shawn Brown, Fitzgerald High School

Buster Bruton, East Paulding High School

Allie Buchalski, Johns Creek High School

Elizabeth Burns, Glynn Academy High School   

Breanna Byars, Mount Zion High School

Kanani Cabrales, Archer High School

Kensey Caldwell, Loganville High School

Kirshana Calhoun, Long County High School

Lucius Campbell, Jr., Peach County High School

Erika Cannon, Adairsville High School

Caitlin Cato, Bainbridge High School

Lauren Chafin, Washington-Wilkes Comprehensive School

Brandon Cheatem, Bainbridge High School

Russell Clark, Bremen High School

Ashlyn Clay, Bremen High School

Jenni Coalson, Baconton Charter High School

Aspen Coggins, Veterans High SchoolJ 

Justin Collett, Hiram High School            

Chelsea Coleman, Chattahoochee High School

Kathleen Connell, Lovett School

Jonathan Conner, Tucker High School 

Trent Corbett, Roswell High School     

Allie Costley, Dawson County High School

Colin Cotter, Brookwood High School

Riley Criswell, Carrollton High School   

Nathan Crumley, East Jackson High School

Jay Dawahare, St. Anne-Pacelli Catholic School

Ashley Deal, Cartersville High School   

Maggie Dedman, South Paulding High School   

Preston Devaney, North Oconee High School    

Emily Dobberstein, North Oconee High School 

Tyler Dominy, Dawson County High School

Sarah Dowling, Lee County High School

Hannah Engelbracht, Salem High School         

Maddie Evans, Effingham County High School  

Rachel Fannin, Creekside High School            

Caitlin Farmer, Kennesaw Mountain High School

Sarah  Feehan, Alpharetta High School

Antony Fiacco, Harrison High School              

Kristin Fillingim, First Presbyterian Day School

Dallin Finley, Kennesaw Mountain High School

Faith Flanders, West Laurens High School      

Maci Fletcher, West Forsyth High School        

Morgan Foreman, Woodward Academy           

Dylan Freeman, White County High School     

Richard Fuller, Mill Creek High School                  

Abby Garner, Newnan High School                       

Myles Gay, West Laurens High School   

Malissa Glisson, Lowndes High School  

Luke Golden, Long County High School 

Will Goldin, Darlington School               

Gustavo Gonzales, Lowndes High School

Colleen Gottfried, St. Anne-Pacelli Catholic School

Bernard Granville, Shaw High School

Mark Green, Pepperell High School

Alyssa Griffin, Tift County High School

Nolan Hall, Woodward Academy 

Aniya Hamilton, Tucker High School      

Rebecca Hampton, The Walker School  

Shelby Hanna, Apalachee High School

Amanda Harden, Jenkins County High School

Abbey Harrison, Oconee County High School    

Josh Harrison, Northgate High School

Jason Hatfield, Athens Academ

Haley Haynes, West Hall High School

Hunter Heath, Callaway High School      

Marlen Hensley, Gilmer High School     

Caitlin Hesse, Whitefield Academy

Mallorie Hilbun, Dublin High School

Taylor Hockensmith, Wayne County High School

Jake Hodges, Oconee County High School           

Morgan Hollman, Athens Christian School

Samantha Holloway, Cherokee High School       

Matt Horne, Dublin High School                        

Chad Howell, George Walton Academy

Helen Huynh, Meadowcreek High School            

Marissa Ivey, Flowery Branch High School          

Samuel James, Northside High School  

Chase Jarrard, West Hall High School

Roby Jernigan, Glynn Academy            

Abby Jessen, Roswell High School

Ivey Johnson, Perry High School           

Dominique Jones, Greene County High School

Sam Jones, Northside High School

Jessica Joyner, Tattnall County High School

Ben Justus, Cartersville High School                      

Kourtney Keegan, Blessed Trinity High School

Helen Keevy, H.V. Jenkins High School                 

Maegan Kenimer, Chestatee High School            

Sam Kennon, Prince Avenue Christian School   

Gabrielle King, Marion County High School

Grey Klosinski, Aquinas High School

Kit Kloster, Tallulah Fall High School

Xavier Landers, North Springs Charter High School

Jena Lane, Bowdon High School                      

Daniel Langston, Jenkins County High School

Shelby Latimer, St. Vincent’s Academy

Terence Lee,  Lovejoy High School

Josalyn Leverett-Scott, Grovetown High School               

Jalen Lewis, Georgia Military Prep School           

Zebulon Locke, Taylor County High School

Olivia London, White County High School           

Jackson Lourie, Lovett School

Reid Love, The Westminster Schools

Brittany Lowman, Gilmer High School

Daiquiri Lucio, Callaway High School     

Charles Mack, Wesleyan High School   

Halie Manion, Houston County High School

Amy Martin, Centennial High School

Tyler Matthews, Hebron Christian Academy      

Paul Mayfield, St. Francis School

Jennifer McCarty, Greater Atlanta Christian School       

Scott McCormick, First Presbyterian Day School         

Sheena McEachin, East Jackson High School       

Sara McGahan, The Westminster Schools            

Christen McKay, Harrison High School 

Jimmy Mehserle, Perry High School

Billy Meredith, Walton High School

Catherine Metcalf, Excel Christian Academy      

Austin Miller, Apalachee High School 

Jaclyn Miller, Etowah High School           

Jared Miller, Greene County High School 

Antonia Minnigan, Shaw High School

Austin Mitchell, Marion County High School      

Jesus Monserrat, Northside High School           

Thomas Morgan, Chattahoochee County High School

Sarah Mork, Greenbriar High School        

Lauren Murphy, Swainsboro High School

Daniel Mushrush, North Paulding High School

Carleigh Myatt, Northgate High School

Max Nash, Madison County High School            

Kelsey North, Lanier County High School

Andrew Nuckolls, North Cobb Christian School

Joel Nuriddin, W. D. Mohammed High School

Jok O’Barr, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School

Cheyenne Oveby, Haralson County High School

Nickolas Overton, Tattnall County High School

Ryan Oliver, Clinch County High School

Taylor Palmer, Calhoun High School

Tedric Palmer, Columbus High School

Catherine Parker, Hiram High School

Kanchi Patel, Campbell High School

Marquel Perry, H. V. Jenkins High School

Katie Jane Phillips, Madison County High School

Braxton Phipps, Pope High School

Kevin Pluckter, Wheeler High School    

Benjamin Porter, Swainsboro High School

Tavon Powell, Effingham County High School

Tanner Preston, Social Circle High School

Clay Pritchett, Commerce High School 

Annabeth Pruett, Prince Avenue Christian School

Hayden Randolph, Adairsville High School

Timia Reynolds, Model High School

Darby Rich, Creekview High School

Deja Richards, North Paulding High School         

Erika Rickman, Pepperell High School   

Buck Robinson, Washington-Wilkes Comprehensive High School

Bailey Ross, Morgan County High School

Erin Rozier, Pierce County High School

James Rowe, Union County High School

Sam Rubin, Etowah High School

Morgan Ryffe, Northside High School

Yahira Sadler, Johnson High School        

Kristen Sandefur, Pike County High School        

Christopher Sanders-McCollum, Creekside High School

Brennan Saul, Whitefield Academy                   

Trent Scates, Greater Atlanta Christian School  

Adam Schildhammer, Alpharetta High School  

Bryant Shirreffs, Jefferson High School

Brett Self, Archer High School                   

Leah Sikorski, East Paulding High School

Malik Sims, Athens Christian School

Nina Singleton, Cedar Grove High School

Megan Sircy, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School

Dalton Smith, Haralson County High School

Sarah Smith, North Springs Charter High School

Savannah Smith, George Walton Academy  .

Spencer Smith, East Coweta High School  

Luke Soliday,  Turner County High School

Will Somers, Johns Creek High School

Andrew Sowerbrower, Newnan High School

Sarah Spain, Tallulah Falls High School

Garrett Spivey, Grovetown High School

Jovante Spivey, Savannah High School 

Sae’von Springer, Campbell High School

Morgan Stansell, Armuchee High School

Brittany Stevens, Wesleyan High School

Ryan Tallent, Towns County High School

Caleb Teachout, Pike County High School

Bristal Thompson, Worth County High School

Emily Thompson, Johnson County High School

Hanan Threats, W.D Mohammed High School

Matthew Thrift, Bacon County High School

Quintavius Twine, Rockmart High School

Kai Uchimura, Salem High School            

Hunter Udall, Creekview High School

Collins Udekigbo, Meadowcreek High School

Theodore Vaggalis, Lanier County High School

Dillon Veal, Pierce County High School      

Jenny Vernet, Paulding County High School

Kari Wainwright, Taylor County High School      

Wesley Wallace, Mt. Zion High School

Phillip Walton, Monsignor Donovan Catholic High School

Chance Warnock, Hawkinsville High School

Glen Welch, Wayne County High School

Bryton Wenzel, Baconton Charter High School

Molly West, Jefferson County High School

Tucker West, Excel Christian Academy 

Sarah Whatley, Athens Academy

Conner Wigginton, Bowdon High School

Anna Williams, Fitzgerald High School

Savannah Williams, Georgia Military Prep School

Claire Wilson, Towns County High School

Alexa Womack, Walton High School

Brandon Young, Marist School                  

Alexandra Zelczak, East Coweta High School      

Teresa Ziemba, Aquinas High School

Rusty Zirkle, Lanier County High School

Finalists for the Dooley Scholarships 2013

Boys:

Cameron Bean, Centennial High School

Blaine Brown, Chestatee High School

Lucius Campbell, Jr., Peach County High School

Jonathan Conner, Tucker High School

Preston Devaney, North Oconee High School

Anthony Fiacco, Harrison High School

Jake Hodges, Oconee County High School

Tedric Palmer, Columbus High School

Kevin Pluckter, Wheeler High School

Dillon Veal, Pierce County High School

Girls:

Sarah Beth Alford, Carrolton High School

Elizabeth Burns, Glynn Academy High School

Kristin Fillingim, First Presbyterian Day School

Morgan Foreman, Woodward Academy

Aniya Hamilton, Tucker High School

Olivia London, White County High School

Sara Rose McGahan, The Westminster Schools

Jaclyn Miller, Etowah High School

Annabeth Pruett, Prince Avenue Christian School

Kristin Sandefur, Pike County High School

Jack Nicklaus, College Athlete Nathanael Franks Win 2013 Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup

ABW News, Wooden Citizenship Cup — April 24th, 2013

Legendary golfer and University of Arkansas track and field athlete’s exemplary actions, both on and off the field, earn Athletes for a Better World top honor 

ATLANTA (April 23, 2013) Professional golfer Jack Nicklaus and University of Arkansas’ track and field athlete Nathanael Franks were announced as the winners of the 9th annual Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup by Athletes for a Better World at an awards banquet at the Atlanta History Center on Tuesday evening. The Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup is presented to two distinguished athletes — one collegiate and one professional — who have made the greatest difference in the lives of others and are regarded as “sports’ greatest citizens.”

Jack Nicklaus with Vince Dooley

Vince Dooley presents Jack Nicklaus with the Wooden Cup as NBC’s Dan Hicks watches.

Franks, a redshirt sophomore track and field decathlete from Damascus, Oregon, helped his Razorback team during his first year of competition claim the 2012 SEC Triple Crown (Cross Country, Indoor, and Outdoor Titles). Franks was a 2013 SEC Indoor Champion and the Razorbacks were indoor national champions. Despite training five days a week for four hours every day, and busy weekends as a core leader with the International Culture Team, Franks accelerated his studies with heavy course loads that allowed him to graduate this past December after only 2.5 years of college. The unused portion of his Chancellor’s Scholarship became available to benefit others. Franks had a double major in Chemistry and Physics with a 3.9 GPA and minor in history and was able to graduate this past December in only 2.5 years.

Handpicked to perform a trumpet solo at the German Chancellery, office and home of Angela Merkel, Franks prepared Beethoven’s Ode to Joy. When he visits grade schools and retirement homes he prefers the surprise factor of his 14 feet telescopic alphorn. Franks is also involved with Recess, a respite program promoted by 99balloons.org for special-needs children and their families. Vacation time has allowed him to work a week with children in unique settings in Oregon and in Amish Kalona, Iowa. In Guatemala, he taught at Escuela Urbana de Educación and in Mansourieh, Lebanon he was a counselor and instructor at two adventure camps.

“The decathlon has instilled in me the values of tenacity, discipline, team-work, and time management. Mastering the 10 events requires extreme dedication and time, which is especially challenging while balancing a demanding academic schedule,” said Franks. “The decathlon is unique among sports because of the close bonds created among opponents during the two-day event. It is not uncommon to give each other advice and pointers, share food and drink, and even offer motivation, applause, and a clap down the runway. This camaraderie that transcends the competition is priceless.”

2013 Wooden Cup Finalists

Wooden Cup finalists and recipients: L-R: Andrea Mingo, Purdue University; Brigetta Barrett, University of Arizona; Nathanael Franks, University of Arkansas; Jack Nicklaus; Meghan Lyons, University of North Carolina; Eric Soza, University of Texas, San Antonio; Fred Northup

Nicklaus, regarded as one of the greatest golfers of all time, is also known for his strong leadership capability and his constant examples of character and service. At his first PGA Tour in 1962, Nicklaus received the PGA Tour Rookie of the Year Award and his fame grew from there. Nicklaus holds the record for major championships with a total 18 PGA Tour titles and has the third most PGA Tour victories with 73. His history of reaching out and mentoring young golfers is par to none and he and his wife Barbara currently sit as honorary chairman and active chairwoman of the Nicklaus Children’s Health Care Foundation, which is based in their current place of residence North Palm Beach, Florida.

“We are so pleased to have awarded these two outstanding athletes with the Coach Wooden Cup tonight,” said Fred Northup, founder and president of Athletes for a Better World. “It’s rare to find such brilliant athletes who succeed not only on the field, but also strive to make the world a better place. Jack is regarded as probably the best golfer of all time and throughout his time in the professional world he’s been an amazing inspiration and role model.

“Nathanael and the other finalists are leading the way for the next generation and their academic and charity work go above and beyond the expectations of many student athletes. These two are truly admirable and their uplifting natures are exactly what Athletes for a Better World looks to showcase for a brighter future,” Northup said.

Nominations for the Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup are solicited from all colleges and universities from all divisions. The nominations are reviewed by a screening committee and narrowed to a list of semi-finalists who are then voted on by the Vincent J. Dooley selection committee and the National Electors, representing a group of 100+ voters from around the country.

About Athletes for a Better World: Athletes for a Better World (ABW) was founded by Fred Northup in June of 1998. The organization arose out of a need for positive mentoring of young people in sport.  As a result, ABW staff and members have been working to create a sports environment where athletes, coaches, fans, and parents provide leadership that makes an identifiable and measurable difference in society.  Our commitment to the positive values of discipline, integrity, respect, cooperation, and compassion is the foundation of our existence. Today, athletes, coaches, and parents involved in more than 20 sports from youth leagues to professional leagues in every state have joined ABW and are following the Code for Living.

More Information:

http://www.nicklaus.com/nicklaus_news/2013-wooden-award.php

2012 Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup Awards

ABW News, Wooden Citizenship Cup — May 29th, 2012

Professional Recipient, Pat Summitt, and the five collegiate finalists for the Wooden Cup were introduced at the Fox Theatre in Atlanta on April 24, 2012.  Meet each of these distinguished individuals and learn the incredible ways in which they made a difference in the lives of others.

Fred Northup President of ABW
Fred Northup
Welcome Speech
watch video
Nan Wooden Coach Wooden’s Daughter
Nan Wooden
watch video
Pat Summit Professional Recipient
Coach Pat Summit
University of Tennessee
watch video
Aleca Hughes Collegiate Recipient
Aleca Hughes
Ice Hockey
Yale University
watch video
Tommy Chase Collegiate Finalist
Tommy Chase
Baseball
University of Notre Dame
watch video
Roddy Jones Collegiate Finalist
Roddy Jones
Football
Georgia Tech
watch video
Josh Nadzam Collegiate Finalist
Josh Nadzam
Track and Field
University of Kentucky
watch video
Cody Reichard Collegiate Finalist
Cody Reichard
Ice Hockey
Miami University of Ohio
watch video

Pat Summitt honored at the 8th annual Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup Awards

ABW News — May 25th, 2012

Five collegiate athlete finalists recognized 

Pat Summit receives Wooden Cup Award

ATLANTA (April 26, 2012) –  Pat Summitt, the esteemed University of Tennessee’s Lady Vols’ basketball coach, was honored at the 8th annual Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup Awards, held last night at the Fox Theatre.  Aleca Hughes from Yale University was presented with the collegiate Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup award.  Aleca co-founded the Mandi Schwartz Foundation in honor of her former teammate who succumbed to leukemia in 2011.

Founded by Athletes for a Better World, a non-profit organization committed to changing the culture of American sports, the Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup is presented to one professional and one collegiate athlete for their character, leadership and contribution to sport and society both on and off the field.  

Additional collegiate finalists recognized at last night’s event included:

  • Tommy Chase, University of Notre Dame – Baseball
  • Roddy Jones, Georgia Tech – Football
  • Josh Nadzam, University of Kentucky – Track and Field
  • Cody Reichard, Miami University of Ohio – Ice Hockey

Sports celebrities on hand at the event included­­ Nan Muehlhausen, Coach John Wooden’s daughter; Zak Boggs, current MLS Humanitarian of the Year and former Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup winner and Paul Johnson, Georgia Tech head football coach.

“It’s difficult to measure the impact that each of these athletes has in the community and on their respective fields of play,” said Fred Northup, president of Athletes for a Better World.  “We are honored to celebrate each athlete’s outstanding achievements and praise them for their continued dedication to society.” 

John Wooden, regarded as the greatest college coach of all time, gave permission for his name to be associated with the annual award and spoke at the inaugural event in Los Angeles in 2005. 

The Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup selection committee is chaired by Hall of Fame coach and former University of Georgia athletic director Vince Dooley and includes more than 100 distinguished individuals involved in athletics across the country.

###

About Athletes for a Better World:

Founded in 1998, Athletes for a Better World (ABW) exists to change the culture of sport by developing individual character, teamwork and civic responsibility through commitment to the Code for Living.  ABW’s vision is to have the code become a part of every sport at every level.  ABW provides free support and resources to coaches and athletes across the country who want to teach and live out these values. ABW’s Code for Living can be found on playing fields, locker rooms and athletic facilities across the country. Currently, ABW players and coaches are represented in every state and several foreign countries. 

Dooley Scholarship Winners

ABW News, Dooley Award — May 16th, 2012

Chris Moroz of Upson Lee High School and Sierra Menzies of Mill Creek High School have won the Fifth Annual Vincent J. Dooley Scholarships presented by Athletes for a Better World, the Georgia High School Association and Chick-fil-A.  The scholarships, $1,000 a year for four years, were announced by Coach Dooley at ceremonies at Turner Field on April 29 before the Braves game.  The twenty finalists for the scholarships were introduced down on the field prior to the game.  Over two hundred other high school seniors were recognized by their high schools as being the Dooley Award Recipient for their high school.  All of those honored represented the highest standard of character, teamwork, and citizenship in their respective schools.

Dooley Awards Information for April 29

ABW News — April 27th, 2012

Scroll down here for:

  1. Final Instructions
  2. General information
  3. List of recipients

BE SURE THAT THE NUMBER OF TICKETS BY YOUR NAME (all the way down the page) ARE CORRECT; THEY INCLUDE THE ATHLETE AND THOSE COMING WITH THE ATHLETE. 

Final instructions for the Dooley Awards and Scholarships

  1. We will have our own Will Call to pick up your tickets at a table by the Hank Aaron statue in the main front plaza of the stadium (city side of the stadium in front of the 755 Club, to the left of the ticket windows) beginning at 10:45.
  2. Gates open at 11:30.  Please arrive before 11:30 so we can give you your tickets.
  3. Tickets will be in the names of the athletes.
  4. The instructions/directions will be with the tickets.  Each person will have two tickets: one to get you into the ball park (game ticket) and one into the right field patio (awards ceremony ticket). 
  5. You will go to the Right Field Patio, and present the ticket that will get you in.
  6. You will get a hot dog and a soft drink when you arrive at the Right Field Patio.
  7. Enjoy the hot dog.
  8. Around noon, we will ask the athletes to line up on one side, so that we may call you up.  You will go up when called, shake hands with Coach Dooley, smile for the camera, and return to your seat.
  9. After everyone has received their award, the finalists will all come back in front, and Coach Dooley will announce the scholarship recipients.
  10. When our ceremony is over, the finalists will go down to the field with Coach Dooley for the announcement of the scholarship recipient on the Public Address system before the game.
  11. The other award recipients and their coaches, families will go on to their seats in the stadium.
  12. Dress Code: Guys should wear long pants and a collared shirt.  It is a ball game, so we do not expect coats and ties.  Gals should wear a nice top and slacks, skirt or a dress.  Please: no tank tops, T-shirts, cut-offs or blue jeans!
  13. If you have any questions, please email or call.  Thanks!

GENERAL INFORMATION

  1. Please be sure that everyone in your school who is supposed to get this information is gets it. We are trying to communicate with hundreds of people, and emails get lost, put in spam, blocked, etc..
  2. All the Dooley award recipients (NOT just the finalists) are invited to Turner Field for the festivities and the ball game on April 29.
  3. We will provide a ticket for each Dooley recipient and one for their school representative. If there is both a female and a male athlete, then that school would receive four tickets (two athletes, two representatives). We will also serve a delicious Turner Field hot dog and soft drink to everyone.
  4. Please let us know if you ARE or ARE NOT coming – so we will have tickets for everyone. You may RSVP by emailing Dooley@abw.org
  5. If there is no school representative, the athlete may give the ticket to someone else.
  6. Additional tickets for friends and family, (which include a hot dog and a soft drink), may be purchased for $17.00 if postmarked before April 7; after April 7 until April 22 the price will be $20 per additional ticket; if you want additional tickets, please send a check to ABW at the address below. After April 22 additional tickets will be $25 per ticket (including the hot dog and drink). Be sure to list the name(s) of the person picking up the tickets. One person can pick up more than one ticket; we don’t need to know the names of everyone coming, just the name of the athlete who has reserved the tickets and the number of tickets being picking up. Please indicate which athlete these extra tickets are for. So if “John Smith” has two friends and one parent who are coming, and so John needs to buy three extra tickets, please indicate that the check is for tickets for “John Smith.” This does not mean that everyone has to arrive at the same time, but it does mean that the tickets will be in the name of John Smith.
  7. We will have our own Dooley Awards ticket booth set up by the Hank Aaron statue in the middle of the main plaza in front of the stadium.
  8. The doors open at 11:30; please arrive between 10:45 and 11:30 so you will be ready to go in. We will start the program at noon. We will begin on a private patio for our ceremony. After that we will move to the stadium seats.
  9. After our ceremony and before the game begins, the finalists will go down on the field, and be presented to the crowd and the scholarship recipients will be announced.
  10. Our ceremony will take place rain or shine (we’re in a covered area).
  11. Dress Code: We are at a ball game, so we want to be casual but look nice – that is, wear a nice polo shirt or something like it, and slacks or a skirt. No shorts, flip flops, tank tops, tee shirts, that sort of thing.
  12. Every athlete will receive their award from Coach Dooley and have their picture taken with him.
  13. You will receive instructions when you pick up your tickets where to go.

Scholarship finalists are listed after the recipients.

DOOLEY AWARD RECIPIENTS (to date)

Alphabetical by last name. UPDATED AS OF April 27, 2012.  The numbers after the name are the numbers of free tickets requested for athletes and guests, followed by the number of additional tickets requested, and then if Pd (paid) or Not pd.  When payment is received, it will be updated.

Names and ticket orders received as of April 27 – are they right?  

Jalal Abdul-Azeez, W. D. Mohammed High School   2

Zackary Adams, Wayne County High School   2  plus 2 pd plus 3

Marshall Akin, Herschel V. Jenkins High School

Rylan Albach, Towns County High School      2 plus 2 pd

Alyssa Amerson, Georgia Military Prep School  2 plus 3 pd

Taylor Anderson, Ola High School

Dominique Appling, Griffin High School

Mick Baker, North Springs Charter High School   2 plus 6 pd (Gray)

Ty Bell, Ola High School 2 plus 2 unpd

Walker Bell, Excel Christian Academy   2 plus 2 pd

Dalton Bennett, Clinch County High School

Lucas Bennett, Chestatee High School

Stephanie Berry, North Cobb Christian School  2 plus 1 pd

Jackson Bishop, Rockmart High School   2 plus 11 pd   plus 4 unpd

Dant’e Blackmon, Eastside High School

Ali Bleckley, Towns County High School

Carsten Boehn, Armuchee High School

Kayla Broughton, Adairsville High School

Maggie Brewer, Coosa High School

Austyn Brock, Armuchee High School

Lea Brock, Baconton Community Charter School

Seth Broome, Coosa High School

Glenny Brown, St. Francis High School

Dominique Burks, Randolph Clay High School

Barrett Burns, Etowah High School     2 plus 2 (owe $20)

Patrick Burns, Habersham High School

Jessica Burroughs, Houston County High School

Devonte Butler, Twiggs County High School   1

Mason Butt, Excel Christian Academy      2  plus 3

Andrew Cable, East Paulding High School

Kelsey Carniglia, Duluth High School

Shumara Carswell, Dublin High School  2 plus 3 pd

Matt Cichanski, McIntosh High School  2 plus 3 pd

Kerry Canup, Habersham High School

Kara Chambers, Allatoona High School  (AD: 2 plus 3 pd) 1 plus 2 pd

Ciera Champion, Haralson High School    2

Peter Chrysosferidis, Swainsboro High School   2 plus 5 pd

Laurel Clarke, McIntosh High School  2 plus 5 pd

John Collar, Blessed Trinity Catholic High School   2 plus 6 pd

Victoria Coppage, First Presbyterian Day School    0

Jackson Corbin, Effingham High School

Ian Crosby, The Lovett School

Tre’ Cherie Crumbs, Columbus High School  2 plus 2 pd

Angel Crawford, Griffin High School

Rachel Crump, Gilmer High School   2 plus  2 pd

McClean Davies, Dalton High School

Conner Davis, Centennial High School  2 plus 2 pd

Hunter Davis, Taylor County High School

Caroline Deisley, Lovett School   1 plus 3 unpd

Jaron Delaney, Temple High School

Megan Dixon, Pickens High School   2

Taylor Dominy, Appling High School

Payton Donley, Etowah High School     2 plus 4 pd

B. Alexander Drost, Union County High School    2 plus 1 pd

Summer Dulaney, The Walker School   2 plus 5 pd

Wesley Durrence, Tattnall High School

Haley Ellis, Worth County High School

Taylor Emmons, Archer High School    2

David English, West Hall High School    0

Ryne Eriquezzo, Bremen High School    2 plus 4 pd

Alex Everhart, Cartersville High School   2 plus 3 pd

Levi Fangmann, White County High School    2 plus 2 pd

Katie Ferraro, St. Vincent’s Academy    2 plus 5 pd

Drew Fincher, Pike County High School  2 plus 5 pd

Garrett Ford, Loganville High School     2 plus 1 paid

Jahkeem Forrester, Mount Zion High School    2

Rebekah Foster, Fitzgerald High School   2

Michael Foster, Fitzgerald High School  2 plus 2 pd

Ivey Fortner, Clinch County High School   0

Deneshia Foster, Randolph Clay High School

Sydney Gaston, Carrollton City Schools  1 plus 5 pd (AD 2 plus 2 pd)

Geri Ann Glasco, Oconee County High School

Zach Gordon, Carrollton City Schools   1 plus 2 pd

Corey Gomillion, Aquinas High School

Michael Goss, Cartersville High School   2 plus 7 pd

Michael Gouge, Brookwood High School   2 plus 2 pd

Kristian Graham, Creekview High School   2 plus 1 pd

Adam Granger, Athens Academy   0

John Grant, Georgia Military College Prep    2 plus 2 pd

Kali Gray, North Springs Charter High School    2 (plus Baker)

Ashlee Griffith, South Effingham High School

Chaz Gunning, Roswell High School    2 plus 6 pd

Blakely Haff, Chestatee High School

Alana Hall, Seminole County High School

Eva Hall, Perry High School     2

Lauren Hall, Wesleyan High School     2 plus 1 not pd

Alex Hallowell, South Effingham High School

Thomas Hand, Tallulah Falls High School   2 plus 6 pd

Caleb Hardy, Jackson High School

Tara Harrison, Eastside High School   2 plus 6 pd

Kasha Hartage, Marion County High School

Shirley Headen, Herschel V.  Jenkins High School    2

Nikki Hegstetter, Harrison High School   2 plus 8 pd

Lauren Holland, Sequoyah High School

Riley Holmes, Dublin High School

Jermaine Hough, Lovejoy High School

Kaity Howard, Northside High School

Mac Howard, North Gwinnett High School   2 plus 2 pd

Angie Hughes, Union County High School    0

Joe Hulen, Creekview High School   2 plus 5 pd

Isaiah Hunt, Archer High School   2

Jordan Hunt, Greenbrier High School

Samuel Jang-Milsten, Alpharetta High School   2 plus 2 pd

Benny Johnson, Peachtree Ridge High School

Clay Johnson, Calhoun High School

Alana Jones, Rockmart High School     1 plus 7 pd

Alexandria Jones, Johnson High School

Gabriel  Jones, Marion County High School

Justin Jones, Peach County High School

Chris Kennard, North Paulding High School   2 plus 2 pd

Courtney Knight, North Paulding High School    2 plus 2 pd

Tyler Kvietkus, Mill Creek High School      2 plus 3  pd

Ce’Ahna Lathon, Georgia Academy for the Blind    2

Destiny Levant, Tattnall High School

Gray Lindley, First Presbyterian Day School    0

Katey Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge High School   2 plus 4 pd

Melissa Liston, Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy

Refugio Lopez, Adairsville High School

Victoria Madray, Wayne County High School  2  plus 5 pd

Allison Mangham, Pike County High School

Joseph Marco, Mt. Pisgah Christian School    2 plus  1 pd

Timothy Marsh, Wesleyan High School    2 plus 6  pd

David Martin, Washington-Wilkes Comprehensive School   2 plus 4 paid

Jeffrey Martino, John’s Creek High School

Mitchell Massengill, Bainbridge High School

Tim Mettille, Duluth High School  1 plus 2 pd

Christopher Mays, Johnson High School

Lee McCloud, Vidalia High School

Ansley McDurmon, Darlington School   2

Allison McInerney, Aquinas High School

Kelly McKeon, Glynn Academy     2 plus 3 pd

Chandler McKinney, Dalton High School

Ashton McManus, Bremen High School   2 plus 3 pd

Sierra Menzies, Mill Creek High School    1 plus 1 not pd.

Cole Miller, Darlington School   2

Amir Mills, New Schools at Carver

Ann Marie Morehouse, East Paulding High School

Chris Moroz, Upson-Lee High School  2 plus 9 pd

Vanessa Morris, Swainsboro High School    2 plus 9

Michaela Mote, White County High School

Keven Myrick, Cross Creek High School  2 plus 2  pd

Lauren Mullinax, Cherokee High School   2  plus 8 pd

Larry Murdock, Ware County High School

Nathan Murphy, Perry High School  2 plus 4 pd

Holly Nance, Effingham High School

Austin Newton, Worth County High School     2 plus 2 unpd

Sarah Oberman, Loganville High School   2 plus 1 pd

Olivia O’Brien, Spalding High School         2 plus 5 pd

Sam Ondo, Oconee County High School    2 plus 5 pd

Kalin Oglesby, South Paulding High School   2 plus 5 pd

Nehemiah Pace, Haralson High School   2 plus 4 pd

Vinnie Paglioni, The Walker School

Kyle Parks, Baconton Community Charter School

Tessa Patterson, Upson-Lee High School    2 plus 2 pd

D’Vante Penamon, Mary Persons High School    2 plus 8 unpd

Dana Peppers, Temple High School     2 plus 1 pd

Dylan Pierce, Veterans High School

Aileen Pollitzer, Blessed Trinity High School  2 plus 3 pd

Coral Radney, Lanier County High School    0

Carly Ray, Greenbrier High School

Joey Ray, Gilmer High School    2 plus 2 pd

Anne Reynolds, Bainbridge High School

Matt Richardson, Northside High School

Hayley Ritchie, Veterans High School  2 plus 6 pd

Luke Roland, Lee County High School

Shakoora Sabree, W. D. Mohammed High School   2

Taylor Sa’enz, Ware County High School

Rebecca Sapp, Model High School            1

Regnault Sanders, Luella High School

Carter Sangrey, Woodstock High School   2 plus 3 pd

Clate Schmidt, Allatoona High School  2 plus 4 pd

Natalie Shiver, Lee County High School   2 plus 5 pd

Jake Shumpert, Harrison High School  2  plus 5 pd

William Searcy, Dacula High School

Corey Shiflett, Pepperell High School     2 plus 7 pd

Jason Shivar, Prince Avenue Christian School  2 plus 5 unpd

Haley Simmons, Jackson High School

Johnelle Simpson, Seminole County High School

Elizabeth Sinyard, Athens Academy   0

Lauren Skorb, Centennial High School

Tiffany Smiley, Vidalia High School

Kiara Smith, Morgan County High School  0

Stephen Smith, Appling High School

Haley Soles, Prince Avenue Christian Schoo l  1 plus 6 paid

Breanna Spalding, Dutchtown High School    2

Aaron Spratlin, Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy

Victoria Stair, Tallulah Falls High School    2

Patrick Stallings, Columbus High School   2

Morgan Stewart, Calhoun High School

Sarah Kate Somers, Johns Creek High School

Grant Titus, North Cobb Christian School   2 plus 2 pd

Josh Thomas, Cherokee High School     2

Steven Tommasello, St. Francis School  2 plus 2 pd

Isaac Toney, North Oconee High School   (see Lauren Winston)

Dow Turrentine, Model High School

Taylor Underwood, Alpharetta High School   2 plus 5 pd

De’Asian Walker, Mount Zion High School     2            

Astacia Watkins, Central High School     2

Austin Wallace, Houston County High School  2

Jamal Watkins, Dutchtown High School   2

Rainey Whitworth, Islands High School

Cheyna Williams, Lovejoy High School    2

Nolan Williams, Sequoyah High School  1 plus 7 pd.

Mikayla Wilson, Pepperell High School   2 plus 1 pd

Lauren Winston, North Oconee High School  4 plus 9 pd

Hannah Wood, Mt. Zion High School   2

Adair Woodward, Mary Persons High School

Crockett Womack, Northside High School

Claire Zimmerman, Woodstock High School   2 plus 4 pd

Finalists for the Vincent J. Dooley Scholarships:

Boys

Rylan Albach, Towns County High School

Matt Cichanski, McIntosh High School

John Collar, Blessed Trinity Catholic High School

Alex Drost, Union County High School

Peter Chrysosferidis, Swainsboro High School

Drew Fincher, Pike County High School

Tyler Kvietkus, Mill Creek High School

Christopher Moroz, Upson Lee High School

Sam Ondo, Oconee County High School

Will Searcy, Dacula High School

Girls

Eva Hall, Perry High School

Victoria Madray, Wayne County High School

Kelly McKeon, Glynn Academy

Sierra Menies, Mill Creek High School

Vanessa Morris, Swainsboro High School

Olivia O’Brien, Spaulding High School

Katie Ferraro, St. Vincent’s Academy

Haley Ritchie, Veterans High School

Haley Soles, Prince Avenue Christian School

Taylor Underwood, Alpharetta High School