2013 Dooley Award Scholarship Winners

ABW News, Dooley Award — May 21st, 2013

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT TURNER FIELD

Annabeth Pruett of Prince Avenue Christian School and Jonathan Conner of Tucker High School were announced as the recipients of the four year $1,000 a year scholarships at Turner Field.  Over 500 people braved the rains to be present as Award recipients from the High Schools of Georgia were recognized for their outstanding character and leadership.   “These are the most outstanding young people in the state of Georgia,” said Fred Northup of ABW, “and each person is within arm’s reach of a Class President,  captain of a sport, the President of the Student Body, head of the Beta Society, Head of the Honor Society or countless other honors that have led their school to recognize these young people as the most outstanding young person in their school.”  A complete list of all those honored is below the pictures.

2013 Dooley Award Scholarship Winners

Annabeth Pruett of Prince Avenue Christian School and Jonathan Conner of Tucker High School, winners of 4-year $1,000 scholarships, stand with Coach Vince Dooley

2013 Dooley Award scholarship finalists

Vince Dooley with the 2013 Dooley Award scholarship finalists

Brian McCann

Brian McCann of the Atlanta Braves was the feature speaker at the award ceremony

Coach Vince Dooley

Coach Vince Dooley speaks at the 2013 Vince Dooley Award ceremony

DOOLEY AWARD RECIPIENTS 2013

Allison Akers, Peachtree Ridge High School

Anna Alexander, Jefferson High School

Claude “Trey” Alexander, Woodstock High School

Marcus Alford, Model High School

Sarah Beth Alford, Carrollton High School

Taylor Allen, Brookwood High School

Kaylee Anderson, Bacon County High School

Jeanne Arnold, Union County High School

Taylor Allen, Brookwood High School   

Tyler Arnold, Loganville High School

Alyson Atwell, Darlington School

Josh Barnes, Calhoun High School

Karen Alexa Barragan, Peach County High School

Chandler Barre, Columbus High School

Melissa Barrett, Social Circle High School

Jessica Barry, Milton High School          

Julie Barton, Monsignor Donovan High School  

Gantt Bauer, Lambert High School

Cameron Bean, Centennial High School

William Best, Johnson County High School

Scott Bisch, Greenbriar High School

Kim Blake, North Forsythe High School

Jacob Blevins, Sprayberry High School

Abbey Booz, Woodstock High School

Anna Bourbonnais, Marist School

Rachel Boyd, Hebron Christian Academy

Mitchell Boylan, The Walker School

Morgan Bozydaj, Rockmart High School

Brady Bradshaw, Cherokee High School

Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge High School

Hogan Brock, Armuchee High School     

Annelise Brown, Clinch County High School

Antoinette Brown, St. Francis School

Avian Brown, North Cobb Christian School

Blaine Brown, Chestatee High School  

Shawn Brown, Fitzgerald High School

Buster Bruton, East Paulding High School

Allie Buchalski, Johns Creek High School

Elizabeth Burns, Glynn Academy High School   

Breanna Byars, Mount Zion High School

Kanani Cabrales, Archer High School

Kensey Caldwell, Loganville High School

Kirshana Calhoun, Long County High School

Lucius Campbell, Jr., Peach County High School

Erika Cannon, Adairsville High School

Caitlin Cato, Bainbridge High School

Lauren Chafin, Washington-Wilkes Comprehensive School

Brandon Cheatem, Bainbridge High School

Russell Clark, Bremen High School

Ashlyn Clay, Bremen High School

Jenni Coalson, Baconton Charter High School

Aspen Coggins, Veterans High SchoolJ 

Justin Collett, Hiram High School            

Chelsea Coleman, Chattahoochee High School

Kathleen Connell, Lovett School

Jonathan Conner, Tucker High School 

Trent Corbett, Roswell High School     

Allie Costley, Dawson County High School

Colin Cotter, Brookwood High School

Riley Criswell, Carrollton High School   

Nathan Crumley, East Jackson High School

Jay Dawahare, St. Anne-Pacelli Catholic School

Ashley Deal, Cartersville High School   

Maggie Dedman, South Paulding High School   

Preston Devaney, North Oconee High School    

Emily Dobberstein, North Oconee High School 

Tyler Dominy, Dawson County High School

Sarah Dowling, Lee County High School

Hannah Engelbracht, Salem High School         

Maddie Evans, Effingham County High School  

Rachel Fannin, Creekside High School            

Caitlin Farmer, Kennesaw Mountain High School

Sarah  Feehan, Alpharetta High School

Antony Fiacco, Harrison High School              

Kristin Fillingim, First Presbyterian Day School

Dallin Finley, Kennesaw Mountain High School

Faith Flanders, West Laurens High School      

Maci Fletcher, West Forsyth High School        

Morgan Foreman, Woodward Academy           

Dylan Freeman, White County High School     

Richard Fuller, Mill Creek High School                  

Abby Garner, Newnan High School                       

Myles Gay, West Laurens High School   

Malissa Glisson, Lowndes High School  

Luke Golden, Long County High School 

Will Goldin, Darlington School               

Gustavo Gonzales, Lowndes High School

Colleen Gottfried, St. Anne-Pacelli Catholic School

Bernard Granville, Shaw High School

Mark Green, Pepperell High School

Alyssa Griffin, Tift County High School

Nolan Hall, Woodward Academy 

Aniya Hamilton, Tucker High School      

Rebecca Hampton, The Walker School  

Shelby Hanna, Apalachee High School

Amanda Harden, Jenkins County High School

Abbey Harrison, Oconee County High School    

Josh Harrison, Northgate High School

Jason Hatfield, Athens Academ

Haley Haynes, West Hall High School

Hunter Heath, Callaway High School      

Marlen Hensley, Gilmer High School     

Caitlin Hesse, Whitefield Academy

Mallorie Hilbun, Dublin High School

Taylor Hockensmith, Wayne County High School

Jake Hodges, Oconee County High School           

Morgan Hollman, Athens Christian School

Samantha Holloway, Cherokee High School       

Matt Horne, Dublin High School                        

Chad Howell, George Walton Academy

Helen Huynh, Meadowcreek High School            

Marissa Ivey, Flowery Branch High School          

Samuel James, Northside High School  

Chase Jarrard, West Hall High School

Roby Jernigan, Glynn Academy            

Abby Jessen, Roswell High School

Ivey Johnson, Perry High School           

Dominique Jones, Greene County High School

Sam Jones, Northside High School

Jessica Joyner, Tattnall County High School

Ben Justus, Cartersville High School                      

Kourtney Keegan, Blessed Trinity High School

Helen Keevy, H.V. Jenkins High School                 

Maegan Kenimer, Chestatee High School            

Sam Kennon, Prince Avenue Christian School   

Gabrielle King, Marion County High School

Grey Klosinski, Aquinas High School

Kit Kloster, Tallulah Fall High School

Xavier Landers, North Springs Charter High School

Jena Lane, Bowdon High School                      

Daniel Langston, Jenkins County High School

Shelby Latimer, St. Vincent’s Academy

Terence Lee,  Lovejoy High School

Josalyn Leverett-Scott, Grovetown High School               

Jalen Lewis, Georgia Military Prep School           

Zebulon Locke, Taylor County High School

Olivia London, White County High School           

Jackson Lourie, Lovett School

Reid Love, The Westminster Schools

Brittany Lowman, Gilmer High School

Daiquiri Lucio, Callaway High School     

Charles Mack, Wesleyan High School   

Halie Manion, Houston County High School

Amy Martin, Centennial High School

Tyler Matthews, Hebron Christian Academy      

Paul Mayfield, St. Francis School

Jennifer McCarty, Greater Atlanta Christian School       

Scott McCormick, First Presbyterian Day School         

Sheena McEachin, East Jackson High School       

Sara McGahan, The Westminster Schools            

Christen McKay, Harrison High School 

Jimmy Mehserle, Perry High School

Billy Meredith, Walton High School

Catherine Metcalf, Excel Christian Academy      

Austin Miller, Apalachee High School 

Jaclyn Miller, Etowah High School           

Jared Miller, Greene County High School 

Antonia Minnigan, Shaw High School

Austin Mitchell, Marion County High School      

Jesus Monserrat, Northside High School           

Thomas Morgan, Chattahoochee County High School

Sarah Mork, Greenbriar High School        

Lauren Murphy, Swainsboro High School

Daniel Mushrush, North Paulding High School

Carleigh Myatt, Northgate High School

Max Nash, Madison County High School            

Kelsey North, Lanier County High School

Andrew Nuckolls, North Cobb Christian School

Joel Nuriddin, W. D. Mohammed High School

Jok O’Barr, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School

Cheyenne Oveby, Haralson County High School

Nickolas Overton, Tattnall County High School

Ryan Oliver, Clinch County High School

Taylor Palmer, Calhoun High School

Tedric Palmer, Columbus High School

Catherine Parker, Hiram High School

Kanchi Patel, Campbell High School

Marquel Perry, H. V. Jenkins High School

Katie Jane Phillips, Madison County High School

Braxton Phipps, Pope High School

Kevin Pluckter, Wheeler High School    

Benjamin Porter, Swainsboro High School

Tavon Powell, Effingham County High School

Tanner Preston, Social Circle High School

Clay Pritchett, Commerce High School 

Annabeth Pruett, Prince Avenue Christian School

Hayden Randolph, Adairsville High School

Timia Reynolds, Model High School

Darby Rich, Creekview High School

Deja Richards, North Paulding High School         

Erika Rickman, Pepperell High School   

Buck Robinson, Washington-Wilkes Comprehensive High School

Bailey Ross, Morgan County High School

Erin Rozier, Pierce County High School

James Rowe, Union County High School

Sam Rubin, Etowah High School

Morgan Ryffe, Northside High School

Yahira Sadler, Johnson High School        

Kristen Sandefur, Pike County High School        

Christopher Sanders-McCollum, Creekside High School

Brennan Saul, Whitefield Academy                   

Trent Scates, Greater Atlanta Christian School  

Adam Schildhammer, Alpharetta High School  

Bryant Shirreffs, Jefferson High School

Brett Self, Archer High School                   

Leah Sikorski, East Paulding High School

Malik Sims, Athens Christian School

Nina Singleton, Cedar Grove High School

Megan Sircy, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High School

Dalton Smith, Haralson County High School

Sarah Smith, North Springs Charter High School

Savannah Smith, George Walton Academy  .

Spencer Smith, East Coweta High School  

Luke Soliday,  Turner County High School

Will Somers, Johns Creek High School

Andrew Sowerbrower, Newnan High School

Sarah Spain, Tallulah Falls High School

Garrett Spivey, Grovetown High School

Jovante Spivey, Savannah High School 

Sae’von Springer, Campbell High School

Morgan Stansell, Armuchee High School

Brittany Stevens, Wesleyan High School

Ryan Tallent, Towns County High School

Caleb Teachout, Pike County High School

Bristal Thompson, Worth County High School

Emily Thompson, Johnson County High School

Hanan Threats, W.D Mohammed High School

Matthew Thrift, Bacon County High School

Quintavius Twine, Rockmart High School

Kai Uchimura, Salem High School            

Hunter Udall, Creekview High School

Collins Udekigbo, Meadowcreek High School

Theodore Vaggalis, Lanier County High School

Dillon Veal, Pierce County High School      

Jenny Vernet, Paulding County High School

Kari Wainwright, Taylor County High School      

Wesley Wallace, Mt. Zion High School

Phillip Walton, Monsignor Donovan Catholic High School

Chance Warnock, Hawkinsville High School

Glen Welch, Wayne County High School

Bryton Wenzel, Baconton Charter High School

Molly West, Jefferson County High School

Tucker West, Excel Christian Academy 

Sarah Whatley, Athens Academy

Conner Wigginton, Bowdon High School

Anna Williams, Fitzgerald High School

Savannah Williams, Georgia Military Prep School

Claire Wilson, Towns County High School

Alexa Womack, Walton High School

Brandon Young, Marist School                  

Alexandra Zelczak, East Coweta High School      

Teresa Ziemba, Aquinas High School

Rusty Zirkle, Lanier County High School

Finalists for the Dooley Scholarships 2013

Boys:

Cameron Bean, Centennial High School

Blaine Brown, Chestatee High School

Lucius Campbell, Jr., Peach County High School

Jonathan Conner, Tucker High School

Preston Devaney, North Oconee High School

Anthony Fiacco, Harrison High School

Jake Hodges, Oconee County High School

Tedric Palmer, Columbus High School

Kevin Pluckter, Wheeler High School

Dillon Veal, Pierce County High School

Girls:

Sarah Beth Alford, Carrolton High School

Elizabeth Burns, Glynn Academy High School

Kristin Fillingim, First Presbyterian Day School

Morgan Foreman, Woodward Academy

Aniya Hamilton, Tucker High School

Olivia London, White County High School

Sara Rose McGahan, The Westminster Schools

Jaclyn Miller, Etowah High School

Annabeth Pruett, Prince Avenue Christian School

Kristin Sandefur, Pike County High School

Dooley Scholarship Winners

ABW News, Dooley Award — May 16th, 2012

Chris Moroz of Upson Lee High School and Sierra Menzies of Mill Creek High School have won the Fifth Annual Vincent J. Dooley Scholarships presented by Athletes for a Better World, the Georgia High School Association and Chick-fil-A.  The scholarships, $1,000 a year for four years, were announced by Coach Dooley at ceremonies at Turner Field on April 29 before the Braves game.  The twenty finalists for the scholarships were introduced down on the field prior to the game.  Over two hundred other high school seniors were recognized by their high schools as being the Dooley Award Recipient for their high school.  All of those honored represented the highest standard of character, teamwork, and citizenship in their respective schools.