The Vincent J. Dooley Awards and Scholarships

Emily Thurmond and Colin Humble Win Scholarships

Emily Thurmond of Darlington School and Colin Humble of George Walton High School were named as the recipients of the four year scholarships by Coach Dooley at the Awards ceremony on April 5.  Both recipients had very distinguished high school careers.  In particular it was noted that Emily had begun a program of raising money for musical instruments for mentally challenged students in a nearby school, and Colin had begun a Christmas program for the homeless that led to an ongoing program of groceries, meals twice a week, and a bicycle restoration project for the homeless.

DOOLEY AWARD RECIPIENTS 2014

Adairsville High School

Brett Gutkowski         4

Adairsville High School

Julia Roberson           4

Aquinas High School

McKinley Jackson  0

Aquinas High School

John Morris   3

Archer

Kaitlyn Balsamides   0

Archer

Kenneth J. Parmer   0

Athens Academy

Claudia Evaristo

Athens Academy

Kyle Adams    0

Atkinson County High School

Wade A. Whitley   0

Baconton Community Charter School

Quentin Smith

Baconton Community Charter School

Mariah Watkins

Bainbridge High

Grant McDonald

Bainbridge High School

Kay Bush

Baker County High School

Aneesiah Owens  3

Baker County High School

Jarius Bailey      2

Banks County High School

Gatlin Boswell    0

Banks County High School

Taylor Kennedy   0

Blessed Trinity High School

Michael Ortiz

Blessed Trinity High School

Hannah Pryor    4

Bowdon High School

Reshay Brewer

Brookstone School

Nicholas Sargent   0

Brookstone School

Rachel Moore    0

Callaway High School

Kalea Johnson   0

Callaway High School

Devon Rosser    8

Calvary Day School

Jordan Walker   5

Calvary Day School

Shelby Howard    3

Centennial

Matthew Harries

Centennial High School

Haley McKay   0

Chapel Hill High

Hannah Austin

Chattahoochee County High School

Karl Arvin

Chattahoochee County High School

Kaitlynn Powell

Chestatee High School

Tyree Robertson

Chestatee High School

Bridgett Kelly

Clinch County High School

Chandler Williams

Clinch County High School

Jake Stovall

Colquitt High School

Daniel Mobley

Columbus High School

Jayln Trice

Columbus High School

Ki’anna Duncan

Columbia High School

William Belcher    4

Cross Creek High School

Trey Miles

Cross Keys High School

Chao Lin   1

Cross Keys High School

Ahide Rostro    3

Darlington School

Logan Joseph Rice

Darlington School

Emily Elizabeth Thurmond   4

Druid Hills High School

Olivia Pool    0

Duluth High School

Aashna Punwani

Duluth High School

Nikolai Iotov

Elite Scholars Academy

Malique Brunner  2

Etowah High School

Schyler Folsom

Etowah High School

Destin Porche

Excel Christian Academy

Trent Gentry

Excel Christian Academy

Bekah Bell

First Presbyterian Day School

Paul Young    0

First Presbyterian Day School

Katie O’Quinn    3

 

 

Forsyth Central High School

Elena Campfield   5

George Walton Academy

Ivy Atkism

George Walton Comprehensive High School

Lauren Yapp   0

George Walton Comprehensive High School

Colin Humble   3

Georgia Military College Prep School

Macie Lee    3

Georgia Military College Prep School

Delarrion Milner   3

 

    

Gordon Lee High School

Gabe Veazey  0

Gordon Lee High School

Tori McElhaney  0

Greater Atlanta Christian

Brianna Cummings

Greater Atlanta Christian

Isaiah Wilkins

Greenbrier High School

Lee Anne Rees

Greenbrier High School

Jon Townsend

Greene County High School

Miranda Davis    0

Greene County High School

SheDrekyus Lewis    0

Haralson County High School

Colten Ray Meeks

Haralson County High School

Mary Catherine Simpson

Harrison High School

Sierra Maddox    0

Harrison High School

Joey Connors

Henry County High School

Drake Grall

Henry County High School

Taylor Cistrunk

Houston County High School

Carson Carriker

Jefferson County High School

Mitch Woods    0

Jefferson County High School

Alannah Long

Johns Creek High School

 

Chase Solomon

Annika Olsen

 

johnson county

Wes Jackson   4

Jones County High School

Olivia Lane                  4

Jones County High School

Timothy Randolph     4

King’s Ridge Christian School

Taylor Hartman    0

King’s Ridge Christian School

Connor Henderson    0

LaGrange High School

Emily Anderson               0

LaGrange High School

Zach Giddens

Lamar County High School

Kaitlin Blevins

Lee County High School

Ian Grimsley

Lee County High School

Katherine McConnell

Lincoln County High School

Tynecia Garnett

Lincoln County High School

Michael McIntire

Lithia Springs High School

Cynthia Wanka    2

Lithia Springs High School

Myles Howard

Loganville High School

Anna Cofer

Loganville High School

Jonah Tompkins

   

Lovejoy High School

Camaron Hill     8

Lovejoy High School

Alexis Lucas   2

Madison County High School

Kyle Metts      0

Madison County High School

Isabel Edwards      0

Marion County High School

Courtney Murray

Marion County High School

Dustin Pickren

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

Larenz Griggs               3

Martin Luther King, Jr. High School

Ta’Tyanna Stevens      3

Meadowcreek High School

Jaime Ramirez

Meadowcreek High school

Ashley Okoku    2

Mill Creek High School

Ashley Hodges

Mill Creek High School

Eric Westog

Model High School

Cameron O’Neal

Model High School

Emily Leonard

Mount Zion High, Jonesboro

Andrew Nsuk

Mount Zion High, Jonesboro

Ashante Finnie

Name of School

Name of Athlete

North Cobb Christian School

Zach Bollinger

North Cobb Christian School

Ha Leem Ro

North Paulding High School

Mitchell Kenny    5

North Paulding High School

Bailey Brown    0

North Springs Charter High School

Alex Taylor  2 (AD)

North Springs Charter High School

Mikaela Bridges

Oconee County High School

Carrie Allison Neill   3

Oconee County High School

Zachary Lindol Miner   5

Paulding County                       Zachary Kudwa  6

Peach County High School

Caitlyn Hicks

Peach County High School

Billy Messer

Peachtree Ridge High School

Kevin Mills

Peachtree Ridge High School

Addison Lippitt    1

Pepperell High School

Casey Padgett   2

Pepperell High School

Robert Scoggins   3

Pierce County High

Darius Foreman

Pierce County High School

Abby Cuneo

Pike County High School

Mara McGurl

Pike County High School

Tyler Gregory

Randolph Clay High School

Brandi Buie

Randolph Clay High School

Trahmad Wiggins

Savannah High School

Jason Lawton

Savannah High School

Treynarious Dillard

Schley County High School

Austin Young

Schley County High School

MaKayla Brunson

Shiloh High School

James Scott Roberts   5

Shiloh High School

Briana Stith     5

South Paulding High School

 

Chandler Burks  5

Taylor Britt                   0

                                

Spalding High School

Jay Westbury

Spalding High School

Twandalette Cotton

St. Vincent’s Academy

Juliet Salgueiro    0

Stewart County High School

Stevontai Ponder

Swainsboro High School

Susannah Hooks

Swainsboro High School

Stephen Gomez

Tallulah Falls School

Emily Reynolds        4

Tallulah Falls School

Gabe Farris               2

Taylor County High

Caleb Kirksey

The Lovett School

Tej Suber

The Walker School

Jack Johnson

The Walker School

Annabelle Mathis    0

The Westminster Schools

Ramsey Fahs

The Westminster Schools

Maggie Wellborn  4

Thomas County Central

Adam Chioce

Thomas County Central

Kaylee Shaver    4

Towns County High School

Garrett Bradshaw

Towns County High School

Makayla Underwood

Tri- Cities HS

Tatyana Hodnett

Tri-Cities High School

Emmanuel Rainey Jr.   6

Troup County Comprehensive High School

Kalah Mingo

Troup County High School

Hunter Newton

Tucker High School

Anna Brechin

Tucker High School

Demetrius Smith

W. D. Mohammed High School

Aisha Osman

W.D. Mohammed High School

Naim Fareed

Wayne County High

Taylor George Heflin   4

Wayne County High School

Heather Madray

Wesleyan School

John Walker

Wesleyan School

Caroline Reed  0

West Forsyth High School

Andrew Marshall

Westlake High School

Selina Dunbar    4

White County High

Micah Rhodes

White County High

Joe Dockery

Whitefield Academy

James “JB” Johnson

Whitefield Academy

Frances Hamilton   2

WHITEWATER H.S

Samantha Smith   7

Winder-Barrow High School

Erin Harbin    4

Winder-Barrow High School

Alex Hentenaar   8

Woodstock High School

Rachel Aszman     0

Woodstock HighSchool

Duncan Morris

  Worth County High School                                             Hunter Jenkins

  Worth County                                                                     Taylar Jackson    4

Emily Thurmond and Colin Humble Win Scholarships

Emily Thurmond of Darlington School and Colin Humble of George Walton High School were the recipients of the four year Dooley Scholarships announced by Coach Dooley at the awards ceremony on April 5.  Both recipients were distinguished in many ways in their high school careers.  In particular, Thurmond began a program three years ago of raising money for musical instruments for a nearby school of mentally challenged students and Humble began a program for the homeless which grew from a Christmas project to an ongoing food program, hot meals twice a week, and bicycle restoration for those without transportation.

The recipients of the Dooley Awards in every high school will automatically become candidates for a four year, $1,000 per year, college scholarship.

This is how it works:

  1. Complete the online Dooley Award Nomination Part I. This information is also online on the GHSA website. After reviewing the applicants, the Athletic Director will determine who will be the recipients of the Dooley Awards for their school. This determination may be made in any way in which the AD deems appropriate for their school.

  2. The Dooley Award recipients for each high school may then be nominated by their AD for the Scholarships if they wish to compete for the scholarships. The AD will be responsible for seeing that the Dooley Award Award Nomination Part II is then filled out for their scholarship nominees by February 28.  (This award is for the athlete’s character and accomplishments on and off the field for their entire high school career, and so “spring sport” athletes should have long since demonstrated their character and citizenship.)

  3. ADs can choose to only fill out the online Dooley Award Nomination Part I (below). By doing so, their students will receive Dooley Awards but will not be eligible to receive the Dooley Scholarship.

  4. Every school award recipient, a school representative, and family members will be invited to attend the awards luncheon. At this event, the Dooley Awards will be presented and the Dooley Scholarship recipients announced.

We hope these awards will help promote the positive values articulated by ABW’s Code for Living and which are inherently central to the mission of the GHSA.

All necessary information will be posted here on the ABW website, so please check back for the latest news and information. Also, do not hesitate to direct any questions you may have about the awards to fnorthup@abw.org.

We look forward to working with you.

Online Nomination Form